Indofil Industries Ltd Unlisted Shares
search

Indofil Industries Ltd Unlisted Shares

Sold Out
Agro Chemicals

*The above chart is presented for indicative purposes only and may not be accurate. The figures represented above are taken on an average basis, and may or may not match with the prevailing situation. Users are requested to not completely rely on the above chart and to consult an independent financial adviser and to take their investment decisions.

Overview

Industry Sector

Indofil Industries Limited's (IIL) expertise lies in the manufacturing, distribution, and marketing of agrochemicals and specialty chemicals.

| Incorporated On

Indofil Chemicals Limited was incorporated in 1962 as a subsidiary of Rohm and Haas Company,  US.

In 1985, the Company was merged with a listed company called Modipon Limited (MPL) and operated as a division of MPL till 2006. Thereafter, in 2007, Indofil was separated from MPL and transferred and vested with Indofil Organic Industries Limited (IOIL). Further, in 2010, IOIL was rechristened Indofil Industries Limited (Indofil).

| Location

Headquartered in Mumbai, the Company has 9 zones in India and 10 international offices comprised of a workforce of over 1000 people, serving customers across more than 120 countries.

| About the Company

  • Indofil Industries Limited is uniquely placed both in Agricultural Chemicals (ABD) as well as Indofil Innovative Solutions (IIS) Business.
  • Indofil Innovative Solutions works with the philosophy to be a solution provider by innovative products for various industries viz. Leather, Textile, Paints, Plastics and  Construction Chemicals.

Board Members

Name Designation
Dr. Bina ModiChairperson & Managing Director
Ms. Charu ModiExecutive Director
Mr. Sunil AlaghIndependent Director

Consolidated Results

 Financial Highlights

Particulars (All values in Cr)FY22FY21
Revenue from operations2795.092428.95
Total Income2870.122440.83
Profit & loss Before Tax296.41140.60
Profit & loss After Tax218.8266.94
EPS102.4931.35
Equity Share Capital21.3521.35
Net Profit Margin %7.62%2.74%
Gross Profit Margin %33.77%52.94%
EBIT Margin %11.90%8.41%
EBITDA431.51317.07
EBITDA Margin15.03%12.99%
Return on Equity %10.48%3.43%

Shareholding Pattern

Sr. No.Name of ShareholdersNumber of Shares held% holding
1.K.K. Modi Investment & Financial Services Private  Limited1,02,73,07344.75%
2.UPSIDC LIMITED21,69,9569.45%
3.Rajputana Developers Limited19,16,6668.35%
4.APMS Investment Fund Ltd16,35,8227.13%
5.Modi Industries Limited10,50,0004.57%
6.Others754852725.75%
 Total2,29,58,222100.00%

Reports

Company Details

ParticularsDetails
Face Value (INR)10
ISININE071I01016

News

FAQs

The following is the process of buying Indofil Industries Ltd unlisted shares from the TradeUnlisted platform:

  • Click on the ‘Invest now’ button on the Indofil Industries Ltd page. The Indofil Industries Ltd unlisted stocks will be added to your cart. 
  • In the cart section, you will be required to enter the quantity of Indofil Industries Ltd unlisted shares you want to purchase. 
  • Next step is to select the payment method you wish to use. We accept payments via debit card, net banking and UPI. 
  • Payment must be made from the same account to which shares are to be transferred. Third party transactions are strictly prohibited on the platform.
  • The TradeUnlisted team will contact you and set up the whole process smoothly.  
  • The shares will then be credited in the demat account mentioned in the CML copy within the timeline mentioned in the Deal Contract Letter.

In case you want to buy Indofil Industries Ltd unlisted shares offline, you may call us on +91 8958 212121 or write to us at [email protected]

The following is the process to sell Indofil Industries Ltd unlisted shares on TradeUnlisted platform:

  • Fill up the form on https://tradeunlisted.com/sell by choosing the Unlisted Stocks you wish to sell and enter the quantity of the shares along with an expected pricing for the shares. 
  • The TradeUnlisted team will contact you to confirm the deal. 
  • Once we confirm our buying price of the shares, we will share a copy of our Client Master List (CML). 
  • You will then be required to transfer the shares to our demat account. 
  • Once the shares are reflected in our demat account, we will transfer the funds to your bank account within the stipulated time and the same will be intimated to you. 
  • Payment will be made via RTGS, NEFT, IMPS, cheque or UPI. Payment will be made to the same account which is linked to your demat account. 

In case you have any queries, you may call us on +91 8958 212121 or write to us at [email protected].

There is no restriction on transfer of unlisted shares until the IPO cut-off date which is generally a week before listing. However, after listing SEBI norms are applicable to these shares. As per SEBI regulations, all unlisted shares go in a lock-in period of 6 months from the date of listing of shares. 

In case you have any queries, you may call us on +91 8958 212121 or write to us at [email protected]

If you sell the Indofil Industries Ltd unlisted shares within 2 years of its acquisition, then you will be required to pay tax on the short-term capital gain (STCG) as per the individual tax slab rate. Selling the shares after 2 years will attract a long-term capital gain (LTCG) which will be taxed at the rate of 20% with indexation benefit or 10% without indexation benefit.

Investors should consult with an independent third-party taxation advisor prior to making investment decisions.

In case you have any queries, you may call us on +91 8958 212121 or write to us at [email protected]

All unlisted shares can be transferred only to Demat accounts. Unlisted shares can be checked in two ways: 
1. Option 1 

  • Download the NSDL or CDSL mobile application from the Google Play or App Store.
  • Enter your DP ID + Client ID (total of 16 characters) 

2. Option 2

You may also check the credit of your shares, by logging in to your Demat account and checking under DP Holdings in your respective DP.  

In case you have any queries, you may call us on +91 8958 212121 or write to us at [email protected]

In the case of CDSL, the first 8 digits of your Demat Account Number are depository participant ID and the last 8 digits are your customer ID with the depository participant. The same goes for NSDL where ‘IN’, the 6 digits are depository participant ID and the rest of the numbers reflect your customer ID with a depository participant.

National Securities Depository Limited (NSDL): The Demat account number of NSDL starts with alphabets ‘IN’ followed by 14 numeric digits.

For e.g. IN30000012345678.


Central Depository Service Limited (CDSL) : The entire DEMAT account number of CDSL is numeric.

For e.g.1234567800001234

In case you have any queries, you may call us on +91 8958 212121 or write to us at [email protected]

The Indofil Industries Ltd unlisted shares are credited in your Demat account within a maximum of two (working) days after the funds are received in our bank account. However, please note that at times there may be a slight delay in the credit of shares due to certain reasons like Bank Holidays.

In case you have any queries, you may call us on +91 8958 212121 or write to us at [email protected].

Investments on TradeUnlisted start from as low as INR 5,000. Please call us on +91 8958 212121  to find the company specific details pertaining to the lot size and minimum investment amount.

To track news and other information of Indofil unlisted shares, you can join our Telegram Channel or Facebook Community  to stay updated on all news of the unlisted space.

You can track prices and access historical graphs of Unlisted Shares on both our website and mobile application. 

Download our mobile App from the Google Play or App Store.

The financials are available in the Research Report, DRHP, and Annual Reports of Indofil Industries Ltd Unlisted Shares, which may be found under the Reports section of the company's specific page. You can download all the reports after logging in.

Explore other stocks